Formerly RocketPAY.ca

Privacy Policy

(Last modified on May 27, 2021)

Welcome!

Welcome to PayCub at https://paycub.ca (the "Website").  We are delighted that you have chosen to visit us and / or use our "Services" to manage your payroll. 9939628 Canada Inc. (the company that owns and operates the Website and Services) takes your privacy and security of Personal Information very seriously. We have provided and will continue to provide a secure environment and this strict Privacy Policy (the "Policy ") that describes the limited ways your information is used and the limited access to such information. We ask that you read it carefully.

Key Elements of this Policy

Here are the key elements of the Policy so you can know the important parts right away to make an informed decision about your consent for our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information when you use the Website or Services. You can find the details in the rest of the Policy.

Personal Information we collect from you with your consent What we do with it Third parties we share it with
Contact Information – your email Send you emails regarding the Services and our newsletter Companies that provide email services such as Campaign Monitor
Account Information – your email and information about your company and employees Manage your account and Subscription, customize the Services, and create your pay stubs and reports Companies providing technical infrastructure and software for the Services, such as Media Temple

About Us and Definitions

The Website and Services are owned and operated by 9939628 Canada Inc., a duly incorporated company in the Province of Ontario Canada at the address listed below. 9939628 Canada Inc. owns and operates "PayCub", which refers to the business which includes the Services, the Website, and all related business processes and entities. Where the present Policy refers to "PayCub", it may refer to 9939628 Canada Inc. and / or its affiliates, and their respective shareholders, officers, directors, employees, agents, partners, principals, representatives, successors and assigns (collectively "Representatives"), depending on the context. Any reference to "we", "our", or "us" in this Policy shall also refer to PayCub or 9939628 Canada Inc. In this Policy a Website visitor or Services user may be referred to as "you".

Additional definitions shall be made throughout this Policy, but they will be recognizable as they will be capitalized, bolded, and in quotation marks. Additional definitions may also be found in the Terms of Use, and will have the same meaning in this Policy as they do there. The definitions found in this Policy shall also apply to the Terms of Use.

Policy Acceptance and Modifications; Contacting Us

By visiting or using the Website or Services you agree to be bound by the terms of the Policy. By submitting Personal Information to us on the Website, through the Services or via other means, you consent to PayCub's collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information (as that term is defined hereinbelow) in accordance with this Policy (as amended from time to time) and as permitted or required by law.

PayCub reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any of the Policy. Any changes to the Policy can be found at this URL. It is your responsibility to check the Policy periodically for changes. Your use of the Website or Services following the posting of any changes to the Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If there are any significant changes to the Policy that materially affect the way we treat your information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you by posting a prominent notice on the Website or in the Services, or emailing you if you an account with us. You can always identify the most recent version of the Policy by the date at the top of this page.

The Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use, as both these documents govern your use of the Website and Services.

If you have any questions about the Policy or if you wish to inquire about and / or access any Personal Information PayCub holds about you, please contact:

PayCub Privacy Officer
privacy@paycub.ca

or:

PayCub Privacy Officer
60 Westbrook Cres.
Komoka, ON
N0L 1R0

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Policy covers the treatment of personally-identifiable information, i.e. any information that identifies an individual, or can be used in conjunction with other information to identify an individual ("Personal Information") and other information gathered by PayCub when you are visiting or using the Website or Services. This Policy also covers PayCub's treatment of any Personal Information that PayCub may share with its business partners or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information (whether Personal or not) by third parties that PayCub does not own or control, including but not limited to any third-party websites or services that you elect to access through the Website or Services or via a link from the Website or Services that are not owned by PayCub ("Third-Party Websites"), or to individuals that PayCub does not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access or link only to those Third-Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third-Party Websites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Website you access.

Finally, this Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to PayCub via any non-secured, non-encrypted mode of communications such as email, instant messenger or other messaging service, or Twitter or any other social media, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration. While we welcome your comments and suggestions sent to us in this manner, we encourage you to carefully examine what Personal Information you send to PayCub via these methods.

No Collection of Personal Information as a Matter of Course

PayCub does not, as a matter of course, gather any of your Personal Information while you visit or use the Website or Services, unless you are asked to provide such information and voluntarily choose to do so, for example by signing up for an account. Personal Information is only gathered with your informed consent. Where you have provided Personal Information, it will only be used for the stated purpose, as detailed more specifically in the next section.

Personal Information Collected and Its Uses

In the following table you will find an exhaustive list of Personal Information collected from you when you visit or use the Website or Services and what we use it for. You acknowledge and agree that you are submitting this Personal Information with your informed consent.

Personal Information Category Personal information collected What we use it for
Contact Information Email address To communicate with you, as detailed more fully in the Email Communications section below, including to send you your pay stub when you use our free pay stub generator
Account Information Email address Manage your account and Subscription, and enable logging in to the Services
Contact Information Your phone number Send you SMS (text) notifications of paydays and remittance reminders, if you opt in to that service
Additional Account Information and Employee Information Your first and last name, company name, company phone number, and company address (Additional Account Information) and employee name, email, phone, address and financial information (Employee Information) Customize your use of the Services and create your documents (pay stubs and reports) that form part of the PayCub Output
Billing Information* None N/A

*Please note that Billing Information is not collected by PayCub, but directly by Stripe on their own web page as described in our Terms of Use. Billing Information is never stored on any servers or other equipment controlled by PayCub. We have included it in this list only for informational purposes.

In addition to the functions and uses just described, PayCub may also use your Personal Information you have submitted in order to perform any functions as otherwise explicitly described to you at the time of your submission of your Personal Information.

Security of Information

PayCub uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including Personal Information) secure. In addition, PayCub uses third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to operate the Website, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security, both electronic and physical. For example, PayCub uses Media Temple and Amazon AWS S3, recognized leaders in secure data, for hosting of the Website and Services and related data, and backup storage of data including Personal Information.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable supervisory authority of a suspected data security breach where data protection laws require us to do so, and within the time frame required by the applicable data protection law.

All information, including Personal Information, is transferred with encryption using Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") or Transport Layer Security ("TLS"), robust security standards for Internet data transfer and transactions. You can use your browser to check PayCub's valid SSL security certificate for the Website.

Non-disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Except as provided in the next paragraph and specified in the next three sections of this Policy, PayCub does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Website or Services to third parties. Moreover, PayCub does not sell, rent, trade or license any Personal Information regarding its Website visitors or Services users to third parties. Only the Representatives and subcontractors of PayCub are responsible for the management and development of the Website and Services, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These Representatives and subcontractors all have been instructed to comply with the Policy, and are under contractual obligations of non-disclosure.

Notwithstanding anything in the Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted (whether Personal Information or not): (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of the Terms of Use; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Website infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Website infrastructure or the Website ore Services generally); (4) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with PayCub (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (5) if PayCub merges with another entity, is subject to a corporate reorganization, or sells or transfers all or part of its business, assets or shares (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

Transfer of Personal Information to Third Parties

We routinely share some of your Personal Information with certain third parties in order to facilitate the functioning of the Website and Services. These third parties are identified in the table below, along with what they do with the Personal Information transferred to them.

Personal Information category Who we transfer it to What they do with it
Contact Information (email address) Companies providing technical infrastructure for the Website and Services, specifically Media Temple Store it so that we may access it and send you a pay stub when you use our free pay stub generator
Contact Information (email address) Companies that provide email services specifically Campaign Monitor Send you our newsletter, as detailed more fully in the Email Communications section below
Contact Information (phone number) Companies that provide SMS services, specifically Twilio Send you SMS notifications
Account Information Companies providing technical infrastructure and software for the Services, specifically Media Temple Control your logging in to the Services so they can be provided to you, send you emails, and record-keeping
Additional Account Information and Employee Information Companies providing technical infrastructure and software for the Services, specifically Media Temple Store it so that we may retrieve it to customize your use of the Services and create your documents (pay stubs and reports) that form part of the PayCub Output
Advertising identifiers Companies that provide online advertising networks, like Google and Facebook Show you ads for PayCub and the Website and Services when you are on the internet, as further detailed in the PayCub Advertising section below
Analytics identifiers and IP address Companies that provide data analytics for the Website, such as Google Analytics Provide us with analytics as to how the Website and Services are used, as further detailed in the Limited Gathering of Information section below

PayCub Advertising and Opting Out

PayCub is continuously evaluating and modifying our use of various advertising networks, which may change from time to time. In this section you will find all the advertising networks that PayCub may use and instructions for opting out of them. If you wish to inquire about what advertising networks are being used at any particular time by PayCub, please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact information above.

PayCub may use Google AdWords and Display Network and by visiting the Website you consent to this use. Specifically, PayCub uses the remarketing features of interest-based advertising of Google AdWords that delivers you advertisements that will be of particular interest to you, based on your browsing and activity history interacting with the Website and Services. These advertisements will appear on third-party websites around the web. Google uses specific cookies to allow them to serve these ads around the web. You may prevent this type of advertising by deleting the appropriate Google cookie through your browser, though this may not be permanent. For a more permanent solution, you may opt out of such Google advertising by adjusting your Google ad settings or using the WebChoices online opt-out tool.

PayCub may advertise using Facebook Custom Audience, to display advertisements to you on Facebook or in Facebook Messenger that will be of interest to you, and by visiting the Website you consent to this use. Facebook may collect or receive information from the Website and other applications and websites and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads. If you do not want to receive such Facebook advertisements, you can opt-out of such advertising by adjusting your Ad Preferences settings while logged in to Facebook.

PayCub may also advertise using LinkedIn Advertising, to display advertisements to you on LinkedIn that will be of interest to you, and by visiting the Website you consent to this use. LinkedIn may collect or receive information from our and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads. If you do not want to receive such LinkedIn advertisements, you can opt-out of such advertising by following LinkedIn's instructions or using the WebChoices online opt-out tool.

Limited Gathering of Information for Statistical, Analytical and Security Purposes

PayCub automatically collects certain information using third-party analytics program Google Analytics to help us understand how our users use the Website and the Services, but none of this information identifies you personally. For example, each time you visit the Website, we automatically collect (as applicable) your IP address, browser and computer or device type, access times, the web page from which you came, the web page(s) or content you access, and other related information. We use information collected in this manner only to better understand your needs and the needs of Website visitors and Services users in the aggregate. PayCub also makes use of information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Website, the specific pages on the Website, and users with a view to introducing improvements to the Website and Services.

Your IP address and other relevant information we collect using Google Analytics may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity, or any activity in violation of the Terms of Use.

Email Communications and Compliance with Anti-Spam Laws

PayCub uses Campaign Monitor to send out our newsletter, and Media Temple to send out emails related to various Services functions (collectively the "Email Service Providers"). Personal Information (your email address) is transferred to the Email Service Providers in order to manage the mailing list and for the emails to be sent out properly. Your Contact Information is only used to send out emails; the Email Service Providers do not use this Personal Information for any other purpose, and will not transfer or sell your Personal Information to any other third party.

You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time, by following the link at the bottom of all PayCub emails. Other types of emails, such as transactional, relational, and other emails related to certain Services functions will not have an opt-out option as they are necessary for the use of the Services.

PayCub's practices in regards to its email are designed to be compliant with anti-spam laws, specifically the law unofficially called "CASL", or Canada's Anti-Spam Law (S.C. 2010, c. 23). If you believe you have received email in violation of these laws, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

Tracking Technology ("Cookies") and Related Technologies

PayCub uses tracking technology ("cookies" and related technology such as tags, pixels and web beacons) on the Website and Services and by visiting or using the Website you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or device when you visit a website, in order to track use of the site and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer.

Specifically, we use cookies and related technologies for the following functions:

Your browser can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. You can refer to your browser's help section for instructions, but here are instructions for the most commonly-used browsers and operating systems:

Please note that deleting these cookies may reduce your user experience on the Website or Services. Furthermore, deleting cookies may prevent certain functions from working at all. PayCub and its Representatives shall not be held responsible for any function that may not operate after you delete cookies, or any losses or damages (pecuniary or otherwise) arising from those functions not operating, or having reduced functionality.

Verification, Correction and Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to: (i) verify what Personal Information PayCub holds about you; (ii) ask for your Personal Information to be corrected or updated; and (iii) to withdraw your consent to the use by PayCub of your Personal Information and have it deleted from our records. If you wish to inquire about and verify and / or correct Personal Information PayCub holds about you, or if you wish to have all your Personal Information permanently deleted from our records, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy. Please note that deletion of your Personal Information may make it impossible for you to use the Website or Services, or certain portions thereof, and PayCub and its Representatives accepts no responsibility for any damages, pecuniary or otherwise, resulting therefrom. If you request deletion of your Personal Information, PayCub reserves the right to retain some of your Personal Information for a reasonable time in order to satisfy our legal obligations or under a legal procedure of any sort.

Risks Associated with the Internet and Wireless Data Transmission

Despite PayCub's best efforts to ensure that third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through your use of the Website or Services, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the Internet and / or where data is transferred via digital wireless technology of any type. Communication via the Internet or wireless data transmission is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that PayCub and its Representatives cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information in this manner and that such communications are at your own risk.

Compliance with Privacy Laws

This Policy and PayCub's practices in general are designed to be in compliance with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA", S.C. 2000, c. 5). If you have any questions regarding this compliance, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

© 9939628 Canada Inc. 2022